CLA-2-30:OT:RR:NC:N3:138

Carol Glenny Avila
NorthStar Healthcare UC
3300 Cork Airport Business Park, Kinsale Road Cork T12 XN72 Ireland

RE: The tariff classification of Furosemide Injection in dosage form, from India

Dear Ms. Glenny Avila:

In your letter dated December 29, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Furosemide Injection, imported in 20 mg/2 mL, 40 mg/4 mL and 100 mg/10 mL vials, belongs to the class of medications called diuretics.  It is used in the treatment of hypertension and edema (fluid retention) that occurs with congestive heart failure and disorders of the liver, kidney, and lung.

The applicable subheading for the Furosemide Injection in dosage from will be 3004.90.9265, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Medicaments … consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses … or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other: Other: Other: Preparations primarily affecting the electrolytic, caloric or water balance: Diuretics.”  The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division